Committees

Bar & VLT's
Executive Representative: Wayne Thorburne
Bar Manager: Donna MasseyBingo Committee
Executive Representative: Lillian Baggett
Chairperson: Glenda Woodworth

Branch 24 Training Officer
Executive Representative: Pat Kelly
Chairperson:
Co-Chairman:

By-Laws & Resolutions
This committee was formed to take care of by-laws and resolutions of the branch and any amendments which may occur.
Executive Representative: Darryl Cook

Ladies Auxiliary Liaison
Executive Representative: Wayne Thorburne

Cenotaph / Veterans' Memorial Park
Executive Representative: Vince Gendron
Chairperson:
Co-Chairperson:

Complaints
Mediator: Pat Kelly

Curling
Executive Representative: Vince Gendron
Chairperson:

Entertainment
This committee is responsible for scheduling events of a social
nature.
Executive Representative: Andy Vachon
Chairperson: Vivian Koukis

Exhibition
Executive Representative: Bob Henderson
Chairperson:

Finance
Executive Representative / Finance Officer: Earl Lantz
Chairperson:

Historical Committee
Executive Representative: Ray Briggs
Chairperson:

Honours & Awards
Members may be selected and recommended for Legion awards at Branch, Zone, District, Provincial and Dominion levels. Branches, Zones and Districts must submit applications to their Provincial Command for approval.
Executive Representative: Pat Kelly
Chairperson: Lillian Baggett

House
Executive Representative: Sam Collicutt
Chairperson:Michael Nauss

Leadership Training Camp
Executive Representative: Dave W.
Chairperson:

 

Legion Riders Motorcycle Group
Executive Representative: Ken George
Chairperson:Legion Supplies
Executive Representative: Wayne Thorburne
Chairperson: Donna Massey

Lunenburg-Vets Unit
Executive Representative: Vince Gendron
Chairperson: Sam Emmons

Membership
Executive Representative: Dan Beaudreau
Chairperson:Pat Kelly

Branch 24 Web site
Executive Representative: Dan Beaudreau
Chairperson:

Facebook page
Executive Representative: Dan Beaudreau
Chairperson: Jim Spence

Computers-Social media
Executive Representative: Dan Beaudreau
Chairperson:

November 11th Committee
Executive Representative: Sam Collicutt
Chairperson:
Co- Chairperson: Michael Nauss
Honorary Chair:
Sgt.-At-Arms: Bob Henderson

Policy, Procedures and Planning
Executive Representative: Susan Stark
Chairperson:

Poppy Committee
Executive Representative: Wayne Thorburne
Chairperson:

Public Relations
The Public Relations Committee is responsible for all advance
publicity.
Executive Representative: John MacDonald
Chairperson:

Rentals
Executive Representative: Donna Massey

Scholarships & Bursaries
Executive Representative: Earl Lantz
Chairperson: Dennis Sorette

Sea Cadets
Executive Representative: Darryl Cook
Chairperson:
Co-Chairperson: Sam Collicut

Chaplain: Rev Willis Ott

Sick & Visiting
Executive Representative: Lillian Baggett

Sports
Sports has always been an important aspect of life within The Royal Canadian Legion as there is always something for everyone. The role of the competitors is obvious, but the contribution of the organizers, fund raisers and countless others must not be forgotten, for it is they who ensure the success of the program.  Please remember that participation is the key; everyone is encouraged to join in for the joy of the sport and the spirit of healthy competition.
Executive Representative: John MacDonald
Chairperson: Andy Vachon

T.G.I.F.
Executive Representative: Vince Gendron
Chairman: Belinda Schrader

Zone
Delegates: Pat Kelly, Wayne Thorburne
Alternate: